Chaotic Dreams

Chaotic Dreams Official Forums
It is currently Sun May 31, 2020 7:32 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 2:52 am 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
jb wrote:
R.Flagg wrote:
=DF=Scourge wrote:
ok i want to boot my server in Choas VCTF ..... also i want it to be a 14 player server for now.


Hi! (wave)

I love you.

No, really, c'mere, give me a big hug....., come on....


TMI TMI TMI TMI :)

Hahahahaha :lol:

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 2:55 am 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
Mac version of 3323 is out for the Mac!
http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=18155

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 12:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:29 am
Posts: 9825
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Thanks for the updates Hal!!

_________________
Jb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cant run the installer
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:15 am
Posts: 4
ive done everything it tells me to do but it wont wark. i have the 3323 patch, and downloaded the UMOD version. i have the new starter, what do i do next?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2004 6:33 pm 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
Have you/tried to installed it yet?

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 6:16 am
Posts: 1
I am having problms, and heres which ones, well the Chaos realted ones anyway,

I have the installer (Version 4.0.0) which seemed to work correctley, (pointed to the .zip file) I got the installation was sucessful message anyway. If I point it to the MOD file it just sits there forever.
And the i have the Starter (2.0.1 I believe) I run the started and point it to my Unreal Tournament 2004 app) and click start... and nothing. no bouncing icons, no splash screen, just nothing, nothing to show a crash eather, just dead.
anyone have any ideas? and is there a way to verify that my installation was done correctley, files to looks for? and where?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 9:20 pm 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
neurologic wrote:
I am having problms, and heres which ones, well the Chaos realted ones anyway,

I have the installer (Version 4.0.0) which seemed to work correctley, (pointed to the .zip file) I got the installation was sucessful message anyway. If I point it to the MOD file it just sits there forever.
And the i have the Starter (2.0.1 I believe) I run the started and point it to my Unreal Tournament 2004 app) and click start... and nothing. no bouncing icons, no splash screen, just nothing, nothing to show a crash eather, just dead.
anyone have any ideas? and is there a way to verify that my installation was done correctley, files to looks for? and where?

Thanks.

Well the latest version of the installer is 4.0.1 but that will make NO difference.
So for the UT 2k4 path you clicked browse and selected the Unreal Tournament 2004.app and then for the File path you clicked browse and then choose the .zip file. You then made sure that you had ZIP folder selected and then you clicked Install, correct? It should of then should of come up with a warning saying that this could take a while and you press ed OK. It then took a while and then it said that it was succesfull, correct? You then started up the starter. If the UT 2k4 path was blank you clicked browse and selected the Unreal Tournament 2004.app and then you clicked Start CUT2 button, correct?

On a somewhat of a side note, I am going to write new versions of the starter and installer that will make a log file so that it will be real easy for me to see what is going on.

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:04 pm 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
Verstion 2.5.0 of the ChaosUT2 starter is up! Please everyone update to this version so that if you have a problem, you can send me the the debug file which can be found in your home Preferences folder called "CUT_run_debug.txt"

Same URL as before. So neurologic, please update to this version and if it still does not work. Please send the the log file.

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Still wont work
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:15 am
Posts: 4
the prefs file says this, what do i do? it says

Macintosh HD:Applications:Unreal Tournament 2004.app:
false


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still wont work
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2004 9:27 pm 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
Me wrote:
the prefs file says this, what do i do? it says

Macintosh HD:Applications:Unreal Tournament 2004.app:
false

OK, I need to add this into the read me. For UMODs and UMOD version only. What you need to do is make sure that wherever the UMOD file is located, anywhere in the path it can NOT have any spaces! So for you, I am assuming that your UMOD is located somewhere in the hard drive "Macintosh HD" and not some other hard drive. So just to install the UMOD, make it one word like "MacintoshHD" and then after you can change it back to normal. This is only a problem with the UMOD. The reason why it does not like spaces is because my program uses a UNIX program that comes with UT2k4 in which that program does not like spaces. So if you want it changed, email Ryan Gordon. This only effects UMOD versions and not the ZIP of the folders. Going to update the ReadMe now.
Edit: Read Me is updated

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Still wont work
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:15 am
Posts: 4
ive installed it with the zip file, because if i use the umod it says something like NilClassException in an error message. any clues on why? also, does PR3.5 work on mac?

i have an emac 1.25 GHz with OS 10.3.5, any problems relating to the system?
thanks for any help u can give


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Still wont work
PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 5:46 pm 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
Me wrote:
ive installed it with the zip file, because if i use the umod it says something like NilClassException in an error message. any clues on why? also, does PR3.5 work on mac?

i have an emac 1.25 GHz with OS 10.3.5, any problems relating to the system?
thanks for any help u can give

Of course PR 3.5 works on the Mac, as long as your have the 3323 patch. If I am correct, make sure that you clicked browse when choosing the UT2k4 application. If for some reason you edited that text box after you choose the UT2k4 app or you decided to type in the path and it is incorrect, it will give you that error. So make sure that the path to your UT2k4 app is correct.

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Thanks
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:15 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the help, chaos works great now. Cheers! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 2:37 am 
Offline
MAC Daddy
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 2:18 am
Posts: 905
Location: Austin, Texas
New version of the installer!
New is the ability to see when installing UMODs if there are spaces in the file path of the UMOD file and if there is, this program can change the names to be w/o spaces and then when it is done installing, change them back! Also gives you a warning if the file you are trying to install does not exist.
Still the same URLs.

_________________
Image
Next PR release date: 2 weeks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2003 3:49 am
Posts: 26
Location: St. Louis, mo
when i try to use the installer it tells me "this is going to take a long time" then i click install and it locks

what should i do?

_________________
"...and I know we all can't stay here forever, so I'll write my words on the face of today. And then they'll paint it..." ~ Shannon Hoon (Blind Melon)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group