Chaotic Dreams

Chaotic Dreams Official Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:09 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
I installed version 3.7 with no problem, but whenever I try to run it I get this...

Image

I've tried to launch it in just about every imaginable way, and have ece and 3369... but I can't for the life of me get it to work. And the solution that the other person on here described for the same problem didn't work at all, plus I suspect that was for 3.6 anyway. Also, I had pretty much the same problem with 3.6 before the latest version came out. I really enjoy chaos ut and would love to play it, but I just can't bring myself to reinstall, especially when it isn't guaranteed to fix the problem. :( Any help would be appreciated, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 2:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:29 am
Posts: 9825
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Can you run ut2004 ok?

Can your run ut2004 and then activate the mod that way?

Is there a chaosut2.log file that was created?

Sorry for your trouble :(

_________________
Jb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
jb wrote:
Can you run ut2004 ok?

Can your run ut2004 and then activate the mod that way?

Is there a chaosut2.log file that was created?

Sorry for your trouble :(


I've tried every method imaginable to run the mod, from running the .bat to adding -Mod = ChaosUT2 (or something to that effect) to the command line on the shortcut, to running it in the community tab. And unfortunately the log appears to be completely blank.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 3:26 am
Posts: 1301
Location: Florida
A long shot, but try deleting your ini's... make a backup first. Also make sure there is only ChaosUT.ucl in your UT/System directory.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:29 am
Posts: 9825
Location: Coral Springs, FL
If your missing those files thats VERY BAD. Can you try the full version perhaps? And sorry for your trouble...

_________________
Jb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Crash on Startup
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:37 pm 
Offline
Chaotic Dreams Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 2:55 pm
Posts: 8206
Lethargy wrote:
I installed version 3.7 with no problem, ....


I'm not so sure about that. You're not up and running yet anyway. :wink: But we'll get you there. Please bear with us.

Quote:
Also, I had pretty much the same problem with 3.6 before the latest version came out.


Ok. So we know it's not caused by 3.7 (and most likely not Chaos either... but we'll get there one step at a time).

Quote:
I've tried every method imaginable to run the mod, ....


Ok. But Jb was wondering can you run UT2004 Ok? Can you fire up UT2004 and play, and can you do it with ECE content (ie: start by verifying that your UT2004 w/ECE is working).

And you said "something to that effect", but just to make sure, it's

-mod="ChaosUT2"

Alopexau wrote:
Exactly the same error here too, ....


Actually, I'm not sure you have the same thing at all. It looks like yours might be standard issue of missing required files (I think maybe when it says GUI Controller that's what it means).

Azarael wrote:
I opened the packages concerned in UEd ...


I can assure you it's not required to open any Chaos packages in UEd to get it running. :wink: Yours is most likely install error as well.

I'd bet $2 of Dorian's money that each of these is install errors.

Please refer to ReadMe/Manual and make sure all required files are in place, and working, and then that all Chaos files are installed correctly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Crash on Startup
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
R.Flagg wrote:
Ok. But Jb was wondering can you run UT2004 Ok? Can you fire up UT2004 and play, and can you do it with ECE content (ie: start by verifying that your UT2004 w/ECE is working).

And you said "something to that effect", but just to make sure, it's

-mod="ChaosUT2"



My game runs fine, I couldn't get through the day without at least one 1v1 and one ffa game :D. Also, I did have the commandline exactly like that, just couldn't remember it off the top of my head. But I don't think it's an install error, or at least not one that's easy to fix. I had a little trouble installing initally coz it didn't know how to run the umod (because I used to have unreal installed and it was trying to use that, which was no longer there), but I fixed that and got the installer to work fine. Also, I've unpatched to 3355, uninstalled chaos, repatched, and reinstalled chaos and it hasn't fixed the problem.Thanks for the help, I hope we can get this fixed :)

When I go home tonight first I'll check to see if all the files are where they should be, then if that doesn't help I'll try deleting and backing up my user and ut2004 ini's and see if that does it, if that works then i'll figure out which one it is and then try to find what exactly the problem in the ini is, if I can't i'll just let the ini default and then paste in the chunks from mine that I want to keep. If that doesn't work we'll be back to square one.


Last edited by Lethargy on Wed May 03, 2006 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:52 pm 
Offline
Chaotic Dreams Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 09, 2002 2:55 pm
Posts: 8206
Cool. Great, thank you.

Maybe we do have an issue here, but finding out can sometimes be difficult. We have to ask dumb questions to make sure everyone has covered the basics 1st (required files, install correctly).

I realize you could easily uninstall and play another mod. Thanks for being patient, and still wanting to play.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 5:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
R.Flagg wrote:
I realize you could easily uninstall and play another mod.


Wouldn't want to :D.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
Tried everything listed above, all files are where they should be and the proper size (checked one by one with zip, I used the umod to install initially). Nothing worked, still got the same problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 9:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 3:26 am
Posts: 1301
Location: Florida
The ini's I was referring to were the ones in the ChaosUT\System folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 03, 2006 10:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 10:41 pm
Posts: 15
MassChAoS wrote:
The ini's I was referring to were the ones in the ChaosUT\System folder.

tried it with the chaos.ini and chaosuser.ini, as well as my user.ini and ut2004.ini, didn't work :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 12:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 5:22 pm
Posts: 37
I installed UT2004 on a computer, and it ran once, and got that error every time afterwards. Nothing in the log either. Sometimes I just wonder...

_________________
ut2004://82.165.176.170:7777 - RPG Invasion, I really want some sort of melee chaos invasion on there!
ut2004://82.165.176.170:8777 - Chaos gametypes (all melee except CTF), and lots of other random fun.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 1:28 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 3:26 am
Posts: 1301
Location: Florida
Patch is for 3.6 to 3.7; 3.6 is not the version from the ECE release. The other guys having this problem, please verify that you are either updating from 3.6 or doing a full install. All your chaos files should be located in \UT2004\ChaosUT2\. There should be only one file in \UT2004\System, the ChaosUT2.ucl.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 6:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:29 am
Posts: 9825
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Try a resinstall of UT2004 as that has fixed errors like this before??

_________________
Jb


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group