linux binaries for CHAOSDM not working right OFFLINE...

Discussion for the original Quake 2 Chaos. (DM & CTF)
Post Reply
rafaMEX
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 8:07 am
Location: Monterrey

linux binaries for CHAOSDM not working right OFFLINE...

Post by rafaMEX »

this is the output at the terminal using this command line: ./Q2 +set game chaos +map chaosdm1


DAudio_Init: No CD in player.
CD Audio Initialized
execing autoexec.cfg
execing rivax.cfg
execing settings.cfg
====== Quake2 Initialized ======

------- Loading gamei386.so -------
==== InitGame ====
==== Chaos Deathmatch v1.13 RC1 ====
Forcing deathmatch.------- Server Initialization -------
Starting Map: chaosdm1

Dynamic Node Table Generation OFF
134 nodes read from ./chaos/nodes/chaosdm1.ntb
150 is not a field
0 entities inhibited
0 teams with 0 entities
droptofloor: ìØ startsolid at (0 0 378676)
Received signal 11, exiting...
[guest3@rafamex guest3]$

im using :
Mandrake Linux release 8.1 (Vitamin) for i586 Linux 2.4.18 | CPU: Pentium III (Coppermine) @ 551.257 mhz | Res: 1024x768 pixels /w 24, bit gfx | Mem usage: 84.5 of 249.8 mb (33%)

quake2-r0.10 from http://www.icculus.org/quake2/
AND
aos113_up_libc6.tar.gz

i wonder if some author of ChaosDM for Q2 is reading this... and if he could recompile the gamei386.so in some mandrake 8.1 machine and try it :) yet iif i connect online it works but.. my ping sux
HasBen{Moo}
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: PlanetEarth
Contact:

Post by HasBen{Moo} »

The command line should include the execution of a server config file, like....

try ./Q2 +exec server.cfg


//=============== start server.cfg ================
// Chaos DM Server!
//
// dmflags settings:
//
// DF_NO_HEALTH 1
// DF_NO_ITEMS 2
// DF_WEAPONS_STAY 4
// DF_NO_FALLING 8
// DF_INSTANT_ITEMS 16
// DF_SAME_LEVEL 32
// DF_SKINTEAMS 64
// DF_MODELTEAMS 128
// DF_NO_FRIENDLY_FIRE 256
// DF_SPAWN_FARTHEST 512
// DF_FORCE_RESPAWN 1024
// DF_NO_ARMOR 2048
// DF_ALLOW_EXIT 4096
// DF_INFINITE_AMMO 8192
// DF_QUAD_DROP 16384
// DF_FIXED_FOV 32768
// DF_CTF_FORCEJOIN 131072
// DF_ARMOR_PROTECT 262144
// DF_CTF_NO_TECH 524288
// DF_WEAPONS_STAY + DF_INSTANT_ITEMS + DF_SPAWN_FARTHEST +
// DF_FORCE_RESPAWN + DF_QUAD_DROP
//
// which works out to:
//
// 4 + 16 + 512 + 1024 + 16384 + = 17940
//
// NOTE: Setting too many server-side variables causes
// a bunch of 'String length exceeded' errors.
// Don't add anymore without commenting some others out.

exec settings.cfg
// Need comment line here cuz Chaos will miss next line after an 'exec'.

set rcon_password "xxxx"
set "hostname" "rafaMEX's ChaosDM server"
set dmflags 279060
set public 1
setmaster q2master.planetquake.com 206.96.221.2

set vwep 1

set deathmatch 1
set ctf 0

set maxclients 4
set maxspectators 0

map chaosdm1
sv ml chaosdm
sv ml 1


allow_download 1
allow_download_players 1
allow_download_models 1
allow_download_maps 1
allow_download_sounds 1

set fraglimit 40
set timelimit 25

set gamedir "chaos"
set game "chaos"

// Turn on the standard log for fragstats
set logfile 1
set stdlogname "chaos.log"
set stdlogfile 1
//============== end server.cfg ================






//============== start settings.cfg ==============
//
// Chaos Deathmatch Server Settings
//
//
//========================================

set lasermine_health 100
set ex_arrow_damage 130
set ex_arrow_radius 110
set lightsoff 0
set blindtime 5
set poisontime 12
set lasertime 180
set proxytime 25
set defence_turret_ammo 200
set rocket_turret_ammo 90
set dntg 0
set start_invulnerable_time 4
set botchat 0

//--------------------------------------------------------
// Weapon banning
//
// Set a line to 1 ban a specific item/ammo type.
//--------------------------------------------------------

set ban_sword 0
set ban_chainsaw 0
set ban_supershotgun 0
set ban_crossbow 0
set ban_airgun 0
set ban_grenadelauncher 0
set ban_proxylauncher 0
set ban_rocketlauncher 0
set ban_hyperblaster 0
set ban_railgun 0
set ban_buzzsaw 0
set ban_vortex 0
set ban_bfg 0
set ban_defenceturret 0
set ban_rocketturret 0

//--------------------------------------------------------
// Item/Ammo banning
//
// Set a line to 1 ban a specific item/ammo type.
//--------------------------------------------------------

set ban_bodyarmor 0
set ban_combatarmor 0
set ban_jacketarmor 0
set ban_armorshard 0
set ban_powerscreen 0
set ban_powershield 0
set ban_ammo_grenades 0
set ban_ammo_flashgrenades 0
set ban_ammo_lasergrenades 0
set ban_ammo_poisongrenades 0
set ban_ammo_proximitymines 0
set ban_ammo_shells 0
set ban_ammo_explosiveshells 0
set ban_ammo_arrows 0
set ban_ammo_poisonarrows 0
set ban_ammo_explosivearrows 0
set ban_ammo_cells 0
set ban_ammo_rockets 0
set ban_ammo_homingmissiles 0
set ban_ammo_buzzes 0
set ban_ammo_slugs 0
set ban_quaddamage 0
set ban_adrenaline 0
set ban_invulnerability 0
set ban_invisibility 0
set ban_silencer 0
set ban_rebreather 0
set ban_environmentsuit 0
set ban_health 0
set ban_health_small 0
set ban_health_large 0
set ban_health_mega 0
set ban_jetpack 0
set ban_grapple 0

//--------------------------------------------------------
// Startup weapons:
//
// Set a line to 1 to start all clients with 1 of the
// specific weapons. Don't forget to give them some ammo.
//--------------------------------------------------------

set start_sword 0
set start_chainsaw 0
set start_supershotgun 0
set start_crossbow 0
set start_airggun 0
set start_grenadelauncher 0
set start_proxylauncher 0
set start_rocketlauncher 0
set start_hyperblaster 0
set start_railgun 0
set start_buzzsaw 0
set start_bfg 0
set start_defenceturret 0
set start_rocketturret 0

//--------------------------------------------------------
// Startup items/ammo:
//
// Set a line to x to start all clients with the
// amount of x of the specific item/ammo type.
//--------------------------------------------------------
set start_grapple 1
set start_gravityvortex 0
set start_bodyarmor 0
set start_combatarmor 0
set start_jacketarmor 0
set start_armorshard 0
set start_powerscreen 0
set start_powershield 0
set start_ammo_grenades 0
set start_ammo_flashgrenades 0
set start_ammo_lasergrenades 0
set start_ammo_poisongrenades 0
set start_ammo_proximitymines 0
set start_ammo_shells 0
set start_ammo_explosiveshells 0
set start_ammo_arrows 0
set start_ammo_poisonarrows 0
set start_ammo_explosivearrows 0
set start_ammo_bullets 0
set start_ammo_cells 0
set start_ammo_rockets 0
set start_ammo_homingmissiles 0
set start_ammo_buzzes 0
set start_ammo_slugs 0
set start_quaddamage 0
set start_invulnerability 0
set start_silencer 0
set start_rebreather 0
set start_environmentsuit 0


//=============== end settings.cfg ==============
rafaMEX
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 8:07 am
Location: Monterrey

Post by rafaMEX »

hey.. u are one of the guys of:
283 192.216.112.20:27910 MooTownChaos-Maps www.mooclan.com arma5 0 of 14
becuase two days ago I was able to connect, but now it "refuse" to connect... humm..
i guess that u were having a clan match or something (password) or .. ?
gona try that stuff... and yeah i need to rebuild my binds ... hehe it was a long time ago ... well lotsa stuff to remmeber :D
HasBen{Moo}
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 7:39 pm
Location: PlanetEarth
Contact:

Post by HasBen{Moo} »

I setup and admin the mootown server with the help of a few other moo members...

There isn't a password on the server now.... it's been about 3 weeks since we had a clan match there (which was passworded)

It's normal for everyone to connect twice, Q2admin forces a reconnect which is currently the best protection against auto-aim bot cheaters in Q2.

I'll check the log files and see if it shows anything that would explain your problem connecting...
rafaMEX
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 8:07 am
Location: Monterrey

Post by rafaMEX »

now I have this...

execing server.cfg
execing settings.cfg
recursive shutdown
Error: SZ_GetSpace: overflow without allowoverflow set

ok ok... i need to fix my .cfg files anyway ...
and thats going to take time
heck.. im gonna try running a DS and see what happens : :wink:
rafaMEX
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 20, 2002 8:07 am
Location: Monterrey

Post by rafaMEX »

ok this is my fix...
I have downloaded quake2-3.20-glibc-i386-unknown-linux2.0.tar.gz from id's ftp
then I symlinked the pak¿s and chaos dir and didnt do whatthe read me said (about the suid and blah blah)
then from where i have installed that quake (in this case /home/guest3/quake2-3.20-glibc-i386-unknown-linux2.0)
just ./quake2 +set dedicated 1 +set game chaos +exec lan.cfg
then in the terminal exec "b4.cfg" and then
at another terminal:

./Q2 +connect 0.0.0.0

and thats it!
8)
Post Reply