Chaotic Dreams

Chaotic Dreams Official Forums
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
Hey, when you have the CPP equipped when you get fragged, it falls to the ground... What's that actor's name and how do I get there from "Actor"?

And does it have it's own ammo, or does it use another ammo type like the assault rifle ammo or something?

Is there absolutely NO placeable actor for the CPP OR its ammo?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 2:27 am
Posts: 638
Location: Upstate N.Y. USA
In the Actor Browser open ChaosUT.u and the CPP (CPPPickup) and it's ammo (CPPAmmoPickup) will be found in pickups and ammo sections.
---Hamm---

_________________
"If you build it.....they will come."---Field of Dreams


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
That's weird. Since loading the package for the map once, every other Choas weapon came up, except the CPP until I finally loaded the package again.

Thanks!

Problem is, I have the ammo amount to -60, but it only does -10. I'll try more experimentation, maybe I'll try doing it with the weapon instead of the ammo.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
OK so it seems if I set the CPP pickup amount to -120, it eliminates the CPP. Only one major issue remaining, and that's removing the SheildGun without removing other standard UT2004 weapon pickups. What's the best way to do this?

Also, I've stumbled upon some scriptedsequence info, and am trying to get a spawn actor going, and have even resorted to simpler things like playing an anouncer voice sound and as far as I can tell, I can't trigger the external event under action wait for event using a proximity trigger, or during a non-multiplayergame by typing out causeevent warlordc. Is there some trick to getting scriptedsequences to work in Chaos KOTH? I have setup mover triggers before in UT, and used special event triggers, stochastic triggers, and distribution triggers, so this isn't completely new to me, but hopefully it's just something simple. Are certain functions disabled in Chaos KOTH?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 03, 2002 12:29 am
Posts: 9825
Location: Coral Springs, FL
No there is nothing that was disabled on purpose so you should be able to get them to work as normal.

No idea on the sheild gun at the moment...

_________________
Jb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
I'd almost given up on my map.

Couldn't play it in multiplayer. So I tried un/reinstalling chaos, and then my map gave me an "Bad expr token ..." crash error. Only my very early DM builds of the map before I'd tried to add choas actors other than weapons would open.

Did a desperate search on google, and didn't get much, but found a reference to packages, so in UnrealEd I opened every single actor, texture, and static mesh package I could remember using, then tried opening my map and it didn't crash! I gave me a bunch of post rebuild "!" bugs, but I double clicked on each one, moved the map view a bit, and hit delete to delete them until they were all gone. Now I just have to re-add the uncorrupt version of what actors I deleted, and hopefully I'll be good to go.

I'm not saying this to pat myself on the back, but I think google probes this forum, and if another mapper should stumble upon a similar error, maybe they'll google it and find the resolution that worked for me here. I was extremely close to abandoning the map.

I don't recall which post it was I found on google, that planted that seed, as as soon as it was planted, I opened up UnrealEd in a mad hope that it would work. But whoever it was, thanks. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
BAH!

Now I can't place *CrossbowStandardAmmoPickup to my map!

Any ideas? Did I have PR370 and now PR375 doesn't allow ammo pickups?

Must I really add a base?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 7:21 pm
Posts: 106
jb wrote:
No there is nothing that was disabled on purpose so you should be able to get them to work as normal.


Figured out the issue with my triggers. Thanks for the input

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group